Skip to navigationSkip to content
Artistic Team
March 19, 2019

Choreography: Ivan Cavallari, based on Marius Petipa

Assistant to the Choreographer: Marina Villanueva

Original Libretto: Théophile Gauthier & Jules-Henri Vernoy de Saint-Georges, based on Heinrich Heine

Libretto Adaptation: Ivan Cavallari

Music: Adolphe-Charles Adam, arr. Karl Paullsson, via Creative Commons

Conductor: Jean-Claude Picard

Set Design: Ivan Cavallari

Costumes Design (1990): John Dinning

Costumes Adaptation (2019): Ivan Cavallari and Mélanie Ferrero

Lighting Design: Marc Parent

Video Content Creation: Starno

Musical Rearrangements:
Jean-Claude Picard, Céline Arcand, François Vallières and Jean René

Set building: Productions Yves Nicol

Accessories Production: Normand Blais

Makeup Artist: Sarah Ladouceur

Rehearsal Pianist: Rosalie Asselin

Principal Ballet Master: Pierre Lapointe

Ballet Master: Steve Coutereel

Pianists: Karine Betournay, Estella Gimpilevich, Alla Manukova

PRODUCTION TEAM
Production Director: Stéphan Pépin
Les Grands Ballets Technical Director: Jean-François Tremblay
Wilder Building Technical Director: Thomas Paquin
Technical and Production Coordinator: Gabrielle Lemoine-Brin
Stage Manager: Tanya Pettigrew
Resident Lighting Designer: Marc Parent
Resident Sound Designer and Sound Engineer: Raymond Soly
Head Stage Carpenter: Kenneth Gregg
Head of Accessories: Pierre Berthiaume
Head Lighting Technician: Patrick Carrière
Assistant to Head Lighting Technician: Dominic Drouin
Head of Costumes: Denise Morin

Head of Wardrobe: Mélanie Ferrero
Assistant to Head of Wardrobe: Stéf-Anne Lagacé
Interim Assistant to Head of Wardrobe: Geneviève Fortin
Costumes Project Account Manager: Marie-Hélène Gravel
Clerk, Wardrobe: Marie-Hélène Kleinbaum
Interim Clerk, Wardrobe: Louisanne Lamarre
Senior Advisor, Wardrobe: Mireille Tremblay
Principal Cutter: Caroline Boisvert
First Assistant Cutter: Kéli Alexandre
Assistant Cutter: Camille Panin
Sewers: Barbara Cerbo, Viky Brouillard, Cecilia Meza, Steve Fortin, Natalie Talbot, Sonia Létourneau, Coline Bruniaux, Haude Guyarmar’ch, Anabel Caron, Silvana Fernandez, Pamela Masseport
Wardrobe Archives Support: Jade Fortin, Phoebē Folco Millette
Shoe Patina: Caroline Pilon
Help and Scenographic Drawing: Déline Petrone
Set Building: Productions Yves Nicol Inc., Peroni S.p.A.
Accessories: Normand Blais
Image Design: Starno Inc.
Video Integration: Olivier Ouellet
Makeup Artist: Sarah Ladouceur

Technicians and dressers, IATSE Members, local 56 and 863

Discover Giselle
March 19, 2019
Yui Sugawara in Giselle's ad
Continue