Skip to navigationSkip to content
Casting
December 13, 2018
Dancers in Snowflake costumes

Subject to change
* S : evening; M : matinée

Act I

FIRST SCENE

Fritz
Étienne Lauzon (13S, 15M, 16M, 20S, 22M, 23M, 26S, 28M, 29S)
William Cielen (14S, 15S, 18M, 21S, 22S, 23S, 27M, 29M, 30M)

Clara
Chléa Giguère (13S, 15M, 16M, 20S, 22M, 23M, 26S, 28M, 29S)
Audrey Dujardin (14S, 15S, 18M, 21S, 22S, 23S, 27M, 29M, 30M)

The Councillor von Stahlbaum
Marcin Kaczorowski (13S, 15S, 20S, 22S, 26S, 29M)
Jean-Sébastien Couture (14S, 16M, 21S, 23S, 27M, 30M)
Hervé Courtain (15M, 18M, 22M, 23M, 28M, 29S)

Mrs von Stahlbaum
Eline Malègue (13S, 15S, 22M, 23M, 27M, 30M)
Anya Nesvitaylo (14S, 18M, 20S, 22S, 28M, 29S)
Esabelle Chen (15M, 16M, 21S, 23S, 26S, 29M)

The Ladies
Eleonore Thomas, Anna Ishii, Esabelle Chen, Yi Li Law, Tetyana Martyanova ou Yui Sugawara, Kiara Felder, Julia Bergua, Mai Kono, Maude Sabourin, Anna Sanchez, Catherine Toupin, Sarah-Maude Laliberté, Meg Honey Parry, Elodie Scholtes-Labrecque

The Gentlemen
Dane Holland, Célestin Boutin, André Santos, Stephen Satterfield, Hamilton Nieh ou Melih Mertel, Chen Sheng, Juan Sebastien Hoyos Correa, Nicholas Jones, James Lyttle ou Alexander Hille, Ryo Shimizu, Eric Hall, Alessio Scognamiglio, Isaac Wright, ou Jordan Faye, Pier-Loup Lacour, Antoiine Charbonneau, Quentin Nabor

Clara’s Grandmother
Catherine Toupin (13S, 15S, 16M, 20S, 22S, 26S, 28M, 29M)
Kirsten Marsh (14S, 15M, 18M, 21S, 22M, 23M, 23S, 27M, 29S, 30M)

Clara’s Grandfather
Andrew Giday (13S, 15M, 18M, 21S, 22S, 23S, 27M, 29S)
Eric Hall (14S, 15S, 16M, 20S, 22M, 23M, 26S, 28M, 29M, 30M)

The Children
Renaud Bélanger-Demers ou Gabriel Lafrance, Xavier Bélanger-Demers ou Roméo Gault, Anne-Faye Bonhomme, Chloé Deslandes ou Clémence Madore, Hailey Giguère ou Natasha Pazhouhandeh, Sara Grecoff ou Aliki Kouloumentas, Félia Huez-Richard, Marie-Ange Lauzon ou Alicia Grégoire, Enzo Lessard ou Hermès Roy-Petit, Eliot Ohayon-Manfredi, Noémie Ohayon-Manfredi, Benjamin Poirier, Leilani Shanski, Renaud Tremblay ou Raphaël Thérien

The Maids
Chisato Ide (13S, 15S, 20S, 23S, 28M, 30M)
Vera Kvarcakova (14S, 16M, 21S, 22S, 26S, 29S)
Diana Léon (15M, 18M, 22M, 23M, 27M, 29M)

Maude Sabourin (13S, 15S, 22M, 23M, 26S, 30M)
Eline Malègue (14S, 16M, 21S, 23S, 28M, 29S)
Eleonore Thomas (15M, 18M, 20S, 22S, 27M, 29M)

Doctor Drosselmeyer
Hervé Courtain (13S, 16M, 21S, 23S, 29M)
Marcin Kaczorowski (14S, 18M, 23M, 28M)
Jérémy Galdeano (15M, 20S, 22S, 27M, 30M)
Jean-Sébastien Couture (15S, 22M, 26S, 29S)

Mechanical Colombine
Vera Kvarcakova (13S, 18M, 23M, 29M)
Diana Léon (14S, 20S, 23S, 29S)
Anna Ishii (15S, 22M, 28M)
Chisato Ide (15M, 22S, 27M)
Emily He (16M, 21S, 26S, 30M)

Mechanical Harlequin
Matthew Cluff (13S, 18M, 23M, 29M)
Hamilton Nieh (14S, 20S, 23S, 29S)
Ryo Shimizu (15S, 22M, 28M)
Stephen Satterfield (15M, 22S, 27M)
André Santos (16M, 21S, 26S, 30M)

Mechanical soldier
Jean-Sébastien Couture (13S, 18M, 22S, 29M)
Matthew Cluff (14S, 16M, 23S, 27M, 30M)
Ryo Shimizu (15M, 21S, 26S, 29S)
Nicholas Jones (15S, 20S, 22M, 23M, 28M)

The Nutcracker
Hamilton Nieh (13S, 16M, 21S, 26S, 30M)
André Santos (14S, 18M, 22S, 23S, 29M)
Jean-Sébastien Couture (15M, 20S, 23M, 28M)
Matthew Cluff (15S, 22M, 27M, 29S)

King of the Rats
Nicholas Jones (13S, 18M, 23M, 29M)
Dane Holland (14S, 22M, 28M)
James Lyttle (15M, 21S, 26S, 30M)
Pier-Loup Lacour (15S, 20S, 23S, 29S)
Alessio Scognamiglio (16M, 22S, 27M)

The Prince
Célestin Boutin (13S, 18M, 20S, 23S, 29S, 30M)
Ryo Shimizu (14S, 16M, 22S, 28M)
Matthew Cluff (15M, 21S, 26S, 29M)
André Santos (15S, 22M, 23M, 27M)

The Platoon of Toy Soldiers
Stephen Satterfield, Chen Sheng, James Lyttle, Hamilton Nieh, Dane Holland, Matthew Cluff, Ryo Shomizu, André Santos ou Nicholas Jones, Melih Mertel, Alexander Hille, Pier-Loup Lacour, Alessio Scognamiglio, Célestin Boutin, Antoine Charbonneau, Juan Sebastian Hoyos Correa ou Isaac Wright, Jordan Faye, Quentin Nabor, Eric Hall

The Regiment of Rats
Françoise Chouinard, Béatrice Cordeau, Émilie Gill, Tao Stone Leduc, Camille Lussier, Cindy-Tatiana Machuca Revelo, Simon-Étienne Morin, Nathaniel Santos ou Laura Amodeo, Myriam Bossé, Leïa Coutu, Julia Demers, Camille Hénuset, Brianne Langevin, Alexandra Osintseva, Leana Maria Ramirez de Hombre

The Nurse
Payton Liu ou Marylou Gagnon-Marotte

The Wee Mice
Yuri Capuano, Florence Côté, Chloë Gabrielli, Kayla Gabrielli, Anna Giulione, Lilianne Lauzon, Malyka Lavoie ou Livia Bergeron, Claire Davidson, Kalysta Moskiou, Gabrielle Reichson, India Rolland, Alessia Rossy, Maïté St-Louis Poirier

SECOND SCENE
THE LAND OF SNOW

The Snow Queen and her Cavalier
Myriam Simon and Raphaël Bouchard (13S, 21S, 23M, 29M)
Emma Garau Cima and Stephen Satterfield (14S, 16M, 23S, 28M)
Tetyana Martyanova and Dane Holland (15M, 20S, 29S)
Anya Nesvitaylo and Melih Mertel (15S, 22M, 26S, 30M)
Julia Bergua and Chen Sheng (18M, 22S, 27M)

The Snowflakes
Eline Malègue, Eleonore Thomas, Kiara Felder et Chisato Ide (13S, 15S, 20S, 22S, 26S, 29M)
Tetyana Martyanova, Yui Sugawara, Vera Kvarcakova et Mai Kono (14S, 16M, 21S, 27M, 30M)
Esabelle Chen, Anya Nesvitaylo, Yi Li Law et Sahra Maira (15M, 29S)
Esabelle Chen, Anya Nesvitaylo, Kiara Felder et Sahra Maira (18M)
Esabelle Chen, Yui Sugawara, Yi Li Law et Sahra Maira (22M, 23S)
Tetyana Martyanova, Anya Nesvitaylo, Vera Kvarcacova et Mai Kono (23M)
Esabelle Chen, Anya Nesvitaylo, Vera Kvarcakova et Sahra Maira (28M)

With
Tetyana Martyanova, Maude Sabourin, Eleonore Thomas, Julia Bergua, Sahra Maira, Kiara Felder, Esabelle Chen, Yui Sugawara, Diana Leon, Mai Kono, Emily He, Vera Kvarcakova ou Elodie Scholtes-Labrecque, Sarah-Maude Laliberté, Claire Campbell, Tatiana Lerebours, Yi Li Law, Catherine Toupin, Anna Sanchez, Eline Malègue, Kirsten Marsh, Meg Honey Parry, Chisato Ide, Anna Ishii ou Carrigan MacDonald, Alezandra Eccles, Carington Lorenz, Emilie Anderson, Aicha Ben Chaâboune, Rose Trahan

The Reindeer
Karianne Laliberté, Juliette Leduc, Romane Leduc, Alexia Stephens ou Lélia Cabana, Mathilde Dubois, Romane L'Hémeury, Polina Opanasyuk

Act II

KINGDOM OF SWEETS

The Sugar Plum Fairy and her Cavalier
Vanesa G.R. Montoya and Chen Sheng (13S, 21S, 26S, 30M)
Emily He and Célestin Boutin (14S, 22M, 29M)
Mai Kono and Melih Mertel (15M, 22S)
Yui Sugawara and Alessio Scognamiglio (15S, 23M, 29S)
Anya Nesvitaylo and James Lyttle (16M, 23S)
Yi Li Law and Raphaël Bouchard (18M, 28M)
Anna Ishii and Ryo Shimizu (20S, 27M)

King of Candyland
Marcin Kaczorowski (13S, 15S, 16M, 20S, 22M, 23S, 26S, 29M, 30M)
Andrew Giday (14S, 15M, 18M, 21S, 22S, 23M, 27M, 28M, 29S)

The Three Cooks
Sarah-Maude Laliberté, Kirsten Marsh, Catherine Toupin ou Anna Sanchez, Carington Lorenz, Rose Trahan ou Tatiana Lerebours, Alexandra Eccles, Aicha Ben Chaâboune

Cotton-Candy Angels
Marie Bathalon St-Pierre, Charlotte Bouchard-Harvey, Zoé Boyczum, Madeleine D'Amours-Gravel, Gabrielle Desbiens-Guérard, Rosalie Fortin, Mylenka Goldyn, Stephania Koujelev, Rose Langlois, Eilidh-Ann Morin, Anabelle Petit, Maripier Prud'homme ou Amanda Bergeron, Elise Blais, Charlotte Grutter, Sofia Nieto, Lea Pereira, Ariane Pérodeau, Laurence Potvin, Élizabeth Rodrigue, Zoé Rouleau, Léanne Roussel, Bianca Tremblay, Sienna Vaissade

Chocolate
Emma Garau Cima, Nicholas Jones and Hamilton Nieh (13S, 20S, 22S)
Eline Malègue, Jean-Sébastien Couture and James Lyttle (14S)
Maude Sabourin, Alessio Scognamiglio and Hamilton Nieh (15M)
Sahra Maira, Matthew Cluff and Stephen Satterfield (15S, 22M)
Kiara Felder, Jean-Sébastien Couture and Melih Mertel (16M, 23M, 29S)
Maude Sabourin, Alessio Scognamiglio and Chen Sheng (18M, 23S, 28M)
Eline Malègue, Raphaël Bouchard and James Lyttle (21S, 26S)
Sahra Maira, Matthew Cluff and Chen Sheng (27M)
Emma Garau Cima, Nicholas Jones and Melih Mertel (29M)
Sahra Maira, James Lyttle and Stephen Satterfield (30M)

Coffee
Eline Malègue (13S, 18M, 23S)
Esabelle Chen (14S, 21S, 27M)
Anya Nesvitaylo (15M, 22M, 28M)
Eleonore ThomaS (15S, 22S, 29M)
Tetyana Martyanova (16M, 23M, 29S)
Maude Sabourin (20S, 26S, 30M)

With
Isandrelle Berger, Katrina Elizabeth Dufour Doherty, Mathilde Fortin, Léa Fournier, Angélique Lhotelin, Ariane Pejot-Charrost, Rose Juliette Zambrano Quiroz ou Calista Caron, Charlotte Carrier, Daphné Croteau, Clara Koçollari, Sandrine Melanson, Ana Sofia Natera Marquez, Raphaëlle Williot

Tea
Chisato Ide, Dane Holland et/and Alexander Hille (13S, 20S, 22S, 28M)
Meg Honey Parry, Alessio Scognamiglio et/and Pier-Loup Lacour (14S, 21S, 26S, 29M)
Emily He, Ryo Shimizu et/and André Santos (15M, 18M, 23S, 30M)
Vera Kvarcakova, Nicholas Jones et/and James Lyttle (15S, 27M)
Diana Leon, Hamilton Nieh et/and Jordan Faye (16M, 23M, 29S)
Chisato Ide, Nicholas Jones et/and James Lyttle (22M)

Trepak
André Santos (13S, 16M, 20S, 26S, 29S)
Matthew Cluff (14S, 18M, 23S, 30M)
Célestin Boutin (15M, 22S, 27M)
Ryo Shimizu (15S, 22M, 23M, 29M)
Hamilton Nieh (21S, 28M)

The Two Matryoshka Dolls
Lola Lafrance, Teija Patry ou Éloïse Chénier, Tuesday Rain Leduc ou Aurélie Fortin, Anaïs Roy

The Dewdrops
Anya Nesvitaylo (13S, 21S, 27M)
Diana Léon (14S, 22M, 29M)
Chisato Ide (15M, 23M, 29S)
Emily He (15S, 22S)
Eleonore Thomas (16M, 23S)
Julia Bergua (20S, 26S, 30M)
Kiara Felder (18M, 28M)

With
Yui Sugawara and Eleonore Thomas (13S, 21S, 26S)
Yi Li Law and Mai Kono (14S,15S, 29S)
Vera Kvarcakova and Meg Honey Parry (15M)
Maude Sabourin and Eline Malègue (16M, 27M, 29M)
Vera Kvarcakova and Anna Ishii (18M, 23M, 28M)
Esabelle Chen and Tetyana Martyanova (20S, 23S, 30M)
Kiara Felder and Meg Honey Parry (22M)
Yi Li Law and Meg Honey Parry (22S)

The Marzipan Shepherd
Stephen Satterfield (13S, 18M, 23S)
André Santos (14S, 21S, 29M)
Nicholas Jones (15M, 23M, 29S)
Hamilton Nieh (15S, 22M, 27M, 30M)
Célestin Boutin (16M, 26S)
Matthew Cluff (20S, 22S, 28M)

The Black Sheep
Hilary Cascella (13S, 15S, 20S, 22S, 26S, 29M)
Tally Evertson (14S, 16M, 21S, 23M, 27M, 29S)
Rafaela León Alvarez (15M, 18M, 22M, 23S, 28M, 30M)

The White Sheep
Laure Billeau, Zaélie Charbonneau, Emma Perron ou MariaSole Carboni, Elyzabeth Harvey, Sofya Kovalskaya

The Waltz of the Flowers
Emily He and Matthew Cluff (13S, 16M, 23M, 29S)
Chisato Ide and Hamilton Nieh (14S, 18M, 26S, 29M)
Kiara Felder and Stephen Satterfield (15M, 22S, 27M)
Diana Léon and Célestin Boutin (15S, 21S, 28M)
Vera Kvarcakova and Raphaël Bouchard (20S, 22M, 23S, 30M)

With
Eleonore Thomas, Tetyana Martyanova, Eline Malègue, Esabelle Chen, Anya Nesvitaylo, Yi Li Laaw, Diana Leon, Kirsten Marsh, Sahra Maira, Vera Kvarcakova, Anna ishii, Kiara Fleder ou Julia Bergua, Maude Sabourin, Anna Sanchez, Yui Sugawara, Carington Lorenz, Émilie Anderson, Tatiana Lerebours, Aicha Ben Chaâboune, Mai Kono, Emily He, Chisato Ide, Meg Honey Perry ou Claire Campbell, Elodie Scholtes-Labrecque, Sarah-Maude Laliberté, Rose Trahan, Alexandra Eccles, Carrigan MacDonald, Catherine Toupin

And
André Santos, Dane Holland, James Lyttle, Hamilton Nieh ou Eric Hall, Melih Mertel, Nicholas Jones, Isaac Wright ou Juan Sebastian Hoyos Correa, Alessio Scognamiglio, Alexander Hille, Jordan Faye ou Pier-Loup Lacour, Quentin Nabor, Antoine Charbonneau

Le Grand Pas de Deux
Vanesa G.R. Montoya and Chen Sheng (13S, 21S, 26S, 30M)
Emily He and Célestin Boutin (14S, 22M, 29M)
Mai Kono and Melih Mertel (15M, 22S)
Yui Sugawara and Alessio Scognamiglio (15S, 23M, 29S)
Anya Nesvitaylo and James Lyttle (16M, 23S)
Yi Li Law and Raphaël Bouchard (18M, 28M)
Anna Ishii and Ryo Shimizu (20S, 27M)

Finale
Ensemble

Duration and Artistic Team
1, 2017
Soldiers and Nutcracker marching
Continue