Skip to navigationSkip to content
Casting
December 1, 2017
The Nutcracker in rehearsal

Subject to change

Montreal 14S, 15S, 16M, 16S, 17M, 19M, 21S, 22S, 23M, 23S, 26S, 27M, 27S, 28M, 29M, 29S, 30M, 30S décembre 2017
S: evening; M: matinée

Act I

FIRST SCENE

Fritz
Nathaniel Santos (14S, 16S, 21S, 23S, 27S, 29S)
Étienne Lauzon (15S, 17M, 22S, 26S, 28M, 30M)
William Cielen (16M, 19M, 23M, 27M, 29M, 30S)

Clara
Rafaela León Alvarez (14S, 16M, 17M, 21S, 23M, 26S, 27S, 29M, 30M)
Adriana Diaconu (15S, 16S, 19M, 22S, 23S, 27M, 28M, 29S, 30S)

The Counsillor von Stahlbaum
Hervé Courtain (14S, 16S, 23M, 23S, 27S, 29M, 30M)
Jean-Sébastien Couture (15S, 19M, 21S, 27M, 28M, 30S)
Marcin Kaczorowski (16M, 17M, 22S, 26S, 29S)

His wife
Anya Nesvitaylo (14S, 19M, 22S, 26S, 29M)
Esabelle Chen (15S, 16S, 21S, 23S, 27S, 29S, 30S)
Eline Malègue (16M, 17M, 23M, 27M, 28M, 30M)

The Ladies
Eleonore Thomas, Anna Ishii, Esabelle Chen, Yi Li Law, Tetyana Martyanova ou Yui Sugawara, Kiara Felder, Christina Cecchini, Vera Kvarcakova, Solveig Chicoisne ou Pénélope Abram, Catherine Toupon, Sarah-Maude Laliberté, Mai Kono, Isabelle Seiler

The Gentlemen
Dane Holland, Célestin Boutin, Ruben Julliard, Stephen Satterfield, Raphaël Bouchard ou Étienne Gagnon-Delorme, Chen Sheng, André Santos, Andrew Wright, Matthew Cluff ou Dominic Who, Ryo Shimizu, Anthony Bougiouris, Alex Fehr, Hamilton Nieh ou Jordan Faye, Juan Sebastian Hoyos Correa, James Lyttle

Clara’s Grandmother
Catherin Toupin (14S, 16S, 17M, 22S, 26S, 27S, 29M)
Nyda Kwasowsky (15S, 16M, 19M, 21S, 23M, 23S, 27M, 28M, 29S, 30M, 30S)

Clara’s Grandfather
Andrew Giday (14S, 16M, 16S, 21S, 23M, 23S, 26S, 27S, 28M, 29M, 30M, 30S)
Hervé Courtain (15S, 17M, 19M, 22S, 27M, 29S)

The Children
Flavie Bergeron, Sarah Daumas or Andréa Dumont Franco, Tally Evertson, Angélie Gamache or Ana Sofia Natera, Hannah Konigsberg or Amelia Megdiche, Gabriel Lafrance ou Renaud Bélanger-Demers, Catherine Lehouillier or Noémie Ohayon-Manfredi, Enzo Lessard or Xavier Bélanger-Demers, Sara Maher or Maëlli Larose, Damian Moca or Benjamin Poirier, Natasha Pazhouhandeh, Hermès Roy-Petit, Renaud Tremblay or Côme Dufrêne-Boelen, Oisín Ward-Dyer or Raphaël Thérien

The Maids
Vera Kvarcakova (14S, 16S, 22S, 26S, 29M, 30M)
Chisato Ide (15S, 17M, 21S, 23S, 27S, 29S)
Diana Leon (16M, 19M, 23M, 27M, 28M, 30S)
Eline Malègue (14S, 16S, 21S, 23S, 27S, 29S)
Sarah Kingston (15S, 17M, 22S, 26S, 28M, 30M)
Eleonore Thomas (16M, 19M, 23M, 27M, 29M, 30S)

Doctor Drosselmeyer
Marcin Kaczorowski (14S, 19M, 23S, 29M)
Jérémy Galdeano (15S, 17M, 22S, 27M, 29S)
Hervé Courtain (16M, 21S, 26S, 28M, 30S)
Jean-Sébastien Couture (16S, 23M, 27S, 30M)

Mechanical Colombine
Anna Ishii (14S, 19M, 27M, 30M)
Emily He (15S, 17M, 23M, 27S, 29S)
Vera Kvarcakova (16M, 21S, 23S, 28M, 30S)
Diana Léon (16S, 22S, 26S, 29M)

Mechanical Harlequin
Ryo Shimizu (14S, 19M, 27M, 30M)
André Santos (15S, 17M, 23M, 27S, 29S)
Matthew Cluff (16M, 21S, 23S, 28M, 30S)
Hamilton Nieh (16S, 22S, 26S, 29M)

Mechanical soldier
Matthew Cluff (14S, 19M, 27M, 29M)
Ryo Shimizu (15S, 17M, 23M, 27S, 30S)
Jean-Sébastien Couture (16M, 22S, 26S, 29S)
Andrew Wright (16S, 21S, 23S, 28M, 30M)

The Nutcracker
André Santos (14S, 23M, 26S, 29S)
Matthew Cluff (15S, 21S, 27M, 30M)
Hamilton Nieh (16M, 19M, 28M, 30S)
Andrew Wright (16S, 22S, 27S)
Jean-Sébatien Couture (17M, 23S, 29M)

King of the Rats
Andrew Wright (14S, 19M, 26S, 29S)
Dane Holland (15S, 21S, 27M)
James Lyttle (16M, 22S, 27S, 30M)
Étienne Gagnon-Delorme (16S, 23M, 28M, 30S)
Dominic Who (17M, 23S, 29M)

The Prince
Célestin Boutin (14S, 21S, 27S, 30S)
Ruben Julliard (15S, 23M, 27M, 30M)
André Santos (16M, 19M, 28M)
Ryo Shimizu (16S, 22S, 23S, 29M)
Matthew Cluff (17M, 26S, 29S)

The Platoon of Toy Soldiers
Andrew Wright, Chen Sheng, James Lyttle, Ruben Julliard, Dane Holland, Matthew Cluff, Ryo Shimizu, André Santos or Stephen Satterfield, Alex Fehr, Étienne Gagnon-Delorme, Raphaël Bouchard, Dominic Who, Célestin Boutin, Jordan Faye, Anthony Bougiouris, Hamilton Nieh, Juan Sebastian Hoyos Correa, Vahan Martirosyan

The regiment of Rats
Elise Blais, Leïa Coutu, Mathilde Gallant, Alexandre Leblanc, Simon-Étienne Morin, Leana Maria Ramirez de Hombre, Tao Stone Leduc or Jemma Bressi, Sarah Friedland, Camille Hénuset, Jessica Looper, Sasha Osintseva, Maya Paquette, Alycia Paquette, Zoé Rouleau

The nurse
Eilidh-Ann Morin or Laura Amodeo

The Wee Mice
Ella Cipro-Seidman, Anna Giulione, Marie-Ange Lauzon, Lilianne Lauzon, Malyka Lavoie, Jayden Morin, Lélia Rahal or Chloë Gabrielli, Sara Grecoff, Eliot Ohayon-Manfredi, Coralie Paquin, India Rolland, Maïté St-Louis Poirier, Momoko Taira

SECOND SCENE

THE LAND OF SNOW

The Snow Queen and her Cavalier
Emma Garau Cima and Raphaël Bouchard (14S, 17M, 23S, 29M)
Myriam Simon and Raphaël Bouchard (15S, 21S, 27M)
Mai Kono and Ruben Julliard (16M, 22S, 27S, 29S)
Anya Nesvitaylo and Marcin Kaczorowski (16S, 23M, 28M, 30S)
Tetyana Martyanova and Dane Holland (19M, 26S, 30M)

The Snowflakes
Eline Malègue, Anya Nesvitaylo, Kiara Felder, Chisato Ide (14S, 21S, 23S, 27S, 29M, 30M)
Tetyana Martyanova, Eleonore Thomas, Vera Kvarcakova, Mai Kono (15S, 16S, 17M, 23M, 27M, 30S)
Esabelle Chen, Yui Sugawara, Sarah Kingston, Sahra Maira (16M, 22S)
Esabelle Chen, Yui Sugawara, Sarh Kingston, Chisato Ide (19M)
Esabelle Chen, Eleonore Thomas, Sarah Kingston, Sahra Maira (26S, 28M)
Esabelle Chen, Anya Nesvitaylo, Sarah Kingston, Sahra Maira (29S)

With
Tetyana Martyanova, Penelope Abram, Eleonore Thomas, Sarah Kingston, Sahra Maira, Kiara Felder, Esabelle Chen, Yui Sugawara, Diana Leon, Mai Kono, Emily He, Vera Kvarcakova ou Isabelle Seiler, Carington Lorenz, Sarah-Maude Laliberté, Christina Cecchini, Yi Li Law, Catherine Toupin, Solveig Chicoisne, Eline Malègue, Kirsten Marsh, Nyda Kwasowsky, Chisato Ide, Anna Ishii, Claire Campbell, Tatiana Lerebours, Rose Trahan

The Reindeer
Jeanne Dufort, Sandrine Melanson, Anessa St-Jean, Alexia Stephens or Sophie Pilote, Vanessa Bressi, Lauren Kennedy, Simone Mayrand-Thibert

Intermission

Act 11

THE KINGDOM OF SWEETS

The Sugar Plum Fairy and her Cavalier
Vanesa G.R. Montoya and Chen Sheng (14S, 22S, 28M, 30S)
Yui Sugawara and Constantine Allen (15S, 21S, 23M)
Anna Ishii and Ryo Shimizu (16M, 26S, 29S)
Emily He and Célestin Boutin (16S, 23S, 29M)
Anya Nesvitaylo and James Lyttle (17M, 27M)
Yi Li Law and Raphaël Bouchard (19M, 27S, 30M)

King of Candyland
Andrew Giday (14S, 16S, 19M, 22S, 23M, 23S, 27M, 28M, 29M, 30S)
Marcin Kaczorowski (15S, 16M, 17M, 21S, 26S, 27S, 29S, 30M)

The Three Cooks Sarah-Maude Laliberté, Christina Cecchini, Catherine Toupin or Karington Lorenz, Kirsten Marsh, Nyda Kwasowsky

Cotton-Candy Angels
Joséphine Bulhoes, Annabel Caputo, Calista Caron, Clara Cirella, Daphné Croteau, Gabrielle Desbiens-Guerard, Maral Elagoz, Léa Fournier, Clara Koçollari, Marylou Lyna, Amélie Michaud, Audrey Savaria or Jeanne Brabant-Lavigne, Anne-Frédérique Charland, Léanne Désilets, Katrina Elizabeth Dufour Doherty, Mathilde Fortin, Carolina Galati, Rosalie Lamoureux, Malie Landreville, Rose Langlois, Sofia Nieto, Anne-Laurence Perron, Léa Rouleau

The Spaniards Emma Garau Cima, Andrew Wright and Hamilton Nieh (14S, 17M, 23M, 27S, 30S)
Eline Malègue, James Lyttle and Raphaël Bouchard (15S, 21S, 23S, 29M)
Sahra Maira, Matthew Cluff and Stephen Satterfield (16M, 19M, 30M)
Kiara Felder, Jean-Sébastien Couture and Ruben Julliard (16S, 22S, 26S, 28M, 29S)
Sahra Maira, Jean-Sébastien Couture and Stephen Satterfield (27M)

The Oriental
Eline Malègue (14S, 19M, 26S, 29S)
Sarah Kingston (15S, 21S, 27M, 30M)
Esabelle Chen (16M, 22S, 27S, 30S)
Anya Nesvitaylo (16S, 23M, 29M)
Eleonore Thomas (17M, 23S, 28M)

Her Attendants
Cassandra Beaudoin, Hilary Cascella, Gabrielle Chevalier, Meggie Cloutier-Hamel, Éliane Jacques, Tuesday Rain Leduc, Anaïs Roy or Jeanne Brien-Korell, Salomé Choquette, Rachel Deulceux, Lucie Froehlich, Christine Jacques, Alexie Morlot, Ksenia Popolitova

The Chinese
Emily He, Ryo Shimizu and André Santos (14S, 17M, 23M, 27S, 30M)
Chisato Ide, Etienne Gagnon-Delorme and Dane Holland (15S, 19M, 23S, 28M, 30S)
Vera Kvarcakova, Andrew Wright and James Lyttle (16M, 22S, 26S, 29S)
Diana Leon, Matthew Cluff and Hamilton Nieh (16S, 21S, 27M, 29M)

Trépak Ivan
Ruben Julliard (14S, 21S, 27S)
Matthew Cluff (15S, 22S, 28M)
Hamilton Nieh (16M, 23S, 30M)
André Santos (16S, 26S, 29M)
Célestin Boutin (17M, 23M, 29S)
Ryo Shimizu (19M, 27M, 30S)

The Two Matryoshka dolls
Emilie Anderson or Mia Lapierre Poirier or Anna Sanchez, Frédérique Rosso or Ely Robertson

The Dewdrops
Diana Leon (14S, 22S, 27S, 30M)
Anya Nesvitaylo (15S, 21S, 28M)
Emily He (16M, 26S)
Chisato Ide (16S, 23M, 29M)
Sarah Kingston (17M, 23S, 29S)
Kiara Felder (19M, 27M, 30S)

With
Yui Sugawara and Eleonore Thomas (14S, 19M, 22S)
Esabelle Chen and Tetyana Martyanova (15S, 21S, 28M)
Kiara Felder and Mai Kono (16M)
Yi Li Law and Sarah Kingston (16S, 26S, 30S)
Vera Kvarcakova and Anna Ishii (17M)
Kiara Felder and Anna Ishii (23M, 27S, 30M)
Vera Kvarcakova and Mai Kono (23S, 29M)
Esabelle Chen and Eleonore Thomas (27M, 29S)

The Marzipan Shepherd
Stephen Satterfield (14S, 23M, 29S)
Hamilton Nieh (15S, 22S, 28M)
Célestin Boutin (16M, 26S)
Jeremy Raia (16S, 19M, 27S, 30M)
Ruben Julliard (17M, 23S, 29M)
André Santos (21S, 27M, 30S)

The Black Sheep
Lola Oliveras Lafrance (14S,16S, 21S, 23S, 27S, 29S)
Teija Patry (15S, 17M, 22S, 26S, 28M, 30M)
Victoria Wright (16M,19M, 23M, 27M, 29M, 30S)

The White Sheep
Danica Kim, Arianne Lehouillier, Ariane Pejot-Charrost or Mylenka Goldyn, Elyzabeth Harvey, Polina Opanasyuk or Angélie Gamache, Hannah Konigsberg, Catherine Lehouillier

The Waltz of the Flowers
Sahra Maira et/and Jeremy Raia (14S, 21S, 26S, 29S)
Valentine Legat et/and Célestin Boutin (15S, 19M, 27M, 30M)
Sarah Kingston et/and Raphaël Bouchard (16M, 22S, 28M)
Vera Kvarcakova et/and Jérémy Galdeano (16S, 23M, 27S, 30S)
Kiara Felder et/and Stephen Satterfield (17M, 23S, 29M)

With
Eleonore Thomas, Tetyana Martyanova, Eline Malègeu, Esabelle Chen, Anya Nesvitaylo, Yi Li law, Diana Leon, Sarah Kingston, Sahra Maira, Vera Kvarcakova, Anna Ishii, Kiara Felder or Penelope Abram, Solveig Chicoisne, Isabelle Seiler, Yui Sugawara, Tatiana Lerebours, Karington Lorenz, Christina Cecchini, Sarah-Maude Laliberté, Claire Campbell, Mai Kono, Emily He, Chisato Ide, Catherine Toupin, Rose Trahan, Kirten Marsh, Nyda Kwasowsky

And Matthew Cluff, Dane Holland, James Lyttle, Hamilton Nieh or André Santos, Étienne Gagnon-Delorme, Andrew Wright, Ryo Shimizu or Anthony Bougiouris, Dominic Who, Alex Fehr, Jordan Faye, Juan Sebastian Hoyos Correa

The Grand Pas de Deux
Vanesa G.R. Montoya and Chen Sheng (14S, 22S, 28M, 30S)
Yui Sugawara and Constantine Allen (15S, 21S, 23M)
Anna Ishii and Ryo Shimizu (16M, 26S, 29S)
Emily He and Célestin Boutin (16S, 23S, 29M)
Anya Nesvitaylo and James Lyttle (17M, 27M)
Yi Li Law and Raphaël Bouchard (19M, 27S, 30M)

Finale

Les Grands Ballets' Dancers:

Grands Ballets dancers, 2017-2018 season

From left to right, fourth row from the top :
Raphael Bouchard, Emma Garau Cima, Yi Li Law, Jeremy Galdeano, Emily He, Hamilton Nieh, Vera Kvarcakova
Third row: Anya Nesvitaylo, Stephen Satterfield, Sahra Maira, Marcin Kaczorowski, Eleonore Thomas, Yann Laine
Second row: Kiara DeNae Felder, Andre Santos, Ryo Shimizu, Diana Leon, Valentine Legat
First row: Matthew Cluff

Grands Ballets dancers, season 2017-2018

From left to right, top row:
Anna Ishii, Renata Commisso, Ruben Julliard, Hervé Courtain, Eline Malegue, Yui Sagawara, Mai Kono
Second row: Jeremy Raia, Chisato Ide, Chen Sheng, James Lyttle, Dane Holland
Third row: Myriam Simon, Constantine Allen, Esabelle Chen, Andy Wright, Celestin Boutin, Sarah Kingston, Tetyana Martyanova
Fourth row: Jean-Sebastien Couture, Vanesa G. R. Montoya

Learn more

The Children and Extras of The Nutcracker
1, 2017
The children of The Nutcracker
Continue